Thank you for visiting Thinking of God‘s website. We respect and protect the privacy of our readers. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Unless otherwise stated below, we do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website. As such, you can visit and read articles on Thinking of God without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

Collection of Your Personal Information

So what information do we collect or have access to?

General Website Usage

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to:

  • browser type, version and language;
  • operating system;
  • pages viewed while browsing the site;
  • page access times;
  • IP address;
  • referring website address

This information is collected by website analytics including but not limited to Google Analytics, which is used on a multitude of websites. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends while you are at this site.

The information collected by Google Analytics is transmitted to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Contact Form

Individuals who contact us via the contact forms located on this site may have their emails and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number noted. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. By contacting us by the forms, you are not opting into further communication or spam from us.

Newsletter

Individuals who sign up to the Thinking of God newsletter, we collect the following information, including but not limited to:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • country;
  • emails opened

By opting in to the newsletter, you consent to allow Thinking of God to correspond with you. However, please do not worry, we do not spam.

Disqus Commenting System

Individuals who leave comments on the Disqus system are required to use their actual names, per the commenting rules. However, by using Disqus, you consent to the processing of data about you by Disqus in the manner described in Disqus’ Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Disqus’ collection of information by use ofthe opt-out service provided by Disqus.

Other

Thinking of God also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling SEO and Website optimisation. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Thinking of God takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than circumstances noted above, or anything such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anybody else. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing and we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

This website is hosted in Australia. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to staff who need it to provide tasks involving the website.

Our Obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contacting Us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Thinking of God
PO Box 46,
Peakhurst, NSW, 2210,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: contact@thinkingofgod.org